Accident Curtiss P-40M Kittyhawk NZ3084,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65559

Date:Monday 30 August 1943
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40M Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3084
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kahili, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RNZAF P-40s were escorting a formation of U.S. B-24 heavy bombers in a raid on Kahili airfield.
NZ3084 was struck on the spinner by one of the bombs being dropped and spiralled down, crashing in the sea near Kahili.
Flying-Officer Stanley Logan Duncan NZ415297 R.I.P.

Stanley Duncan is remembered on the NZ Memorial at Bourail in New Caledonia.

Sources:

NZ Serials