Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65572

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1943
Time:05:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ4508
MSN: 5323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Domo Cove, Guadalcanal -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guadalcanal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ5408 stalled while turning back to Base in bad visibility and crashed into the sea, exploding.
Pilot Officer Charles Harney, Flying Officer Gifford Stansell, Warrant Officer James Burton, and Flight Sergeant Leslie Smith R.I.P.
Sergeant H.W. Ham survived injured, and was able to swim to the shore. Sgt Ham remained in the vicinity for more than 30 minutes, but saw no sign of other survivors.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.