Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk (Reims) G-MALK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65580

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1997
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MALK
MSN: F172-1886
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lochgilphead, Strathclyde -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edinburgh (Turnhouse) Airport (EGPH)
Destination airport:Broadford Airfield, Isle of Skye (EGEI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 July 1997 when force landed due to adverse weather conditions near Lochgilphead, Strathclyde; aircraft was wrecked when it hit a fence and a stone wall. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a VFR flight from Edinburgh Airport to Isle of Skye Broadford Aerodrome, with alternate landing sites at Oban (North Connel) and Glenforsa (Isle of Mull). The aircraft took off at 10:50 hrs, intending to route via the River Clyde to the north of Glasgow Airport, then over the Isle of Bute, Craignure, Glenforsa and Mallaig.

The flight progressed normally past the CLYDE reporting point. A change of route to the south was then required to avoid the high ground to the west of Dunoon, which was covered with cloud. The aircraft routed over the middle of the Isle of Bute, then along Loch Fyne towards Lochgilphead.

While approaching the town, the pilot perceived that the weather conditions were deteriorating, with a very low cloud base and poor visibility. He elected to make a 180° turn to retrace his route. However, on completion of the turn, the weather conditions also appeared poor in that direction. A decision was made to carry out a precautionary landing to the north of Lochgilphead. No MAYDAY or PAN call was made as the pilot was concentrating on flying the aircraft and finding a suitable landing site.

The pilot manoeuvred the aircraft around the chosen field, assessed the surface wind as southerly, and chose an apparently suitable landing area in that direction. He positioned the aircraft on a curving final approach at 60 knots with full flap selected. However, the aircraft floated further than was intended and touched down well into the field. Heavy braking was applied but this did not decelerate the aircraft sufficiently to prevent it colliding with a wire fence at the southern boundary of the field and a stone wall beyond.

The pilot and his wife sustained minor injuries but were able to vacate the aircraft unaided by the normal means.Assistance was summoned by subsequent use of the aircraft radio, as the pilot's handheld transceiver had been damaged in the impact".

The AAIB report notes that the damage sustained to the aircraft was "Extensive"; as a result the registration G-MALK was cancelled by the CAA on 23 December 1997 as aircraft "destroyed". The wreckage of G-MALK was returned to Edinburgh Airport, where it was given to the fire and rescue crew for use as a training aid (see link #4)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/reims-cessna-f172n-g-malk-23-july-1997
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=1851&count=50]
4. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=205449