Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair BuNo.17398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65597

Date:Sunday 30 April 1944
Time:c. 0845
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:VF(N)-75 US Navy
Registration: BuNo.17398
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Torokina, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Torokina Airstrip
Destination airport:Piva Yoke
Narrative:
Crashed on take off.
This flight was in contravention of an order by No.1 (Islands) Group, RNZAF, preventing personnel of New Zealand Squadrons from flying any aircraft other than those of their own unit.
It appears to have been P/O Laurie's first flight in a Corsair.

The crew chief involved reported that the engine started and ran up normally, but the pilot seemed to throttle back briefly just as the plane lifted off the runway, causing it to settle back on the ground before the throttle was opened again.
The RNZAF Operations Watch Officer, F/O Bell, stated that the plane became airborne and was " in a fully stalled position. There was a tendency to drop a wing which the pilot counteracted two or three times. "
The Corsair then "dropped" the right wing which struck the ground causing the aircraft to flip over and crash in the sea at the end of the airstrip.

P/O Laurie was removed from the sunken plane and brought ashore. Resuscitation, including the use of oxygen and stimulants, was applied by the Flight Surgeon and Corpsmen from the Strip Dispensary, this effort being continued until about 1030 hours. All to no avail.
Post mortem examination showed no signs of injuries and that death was due to drowning.

The Court of Inquiry found " No negligence has been disclosed but the pilot concerned showed lack of discipline in carrying out an unauthorised flight and thus acting in direct disregard of instructions..."

NZ42417 Pilot Officer Ernest Chambers Laurie DFM, No.16 (F) Sqdn, RNZAF, age 20. R.I.P.

Sources:

Report of the proceedings of the Court of Inquiry held at RNZAF Fighter Wing HQ, Bougainville, 2nd May, 1944.