Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65605

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1944
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ4530
MSN: 5641
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:150 miles NE of Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ4530 suffered engine failure while returning from patrol.
It crashed when ditching in the sea and all on board died.
Flying Officer Reginald Mather, Pilot Officer Jack Battye, Warrant Officer Ivan Lorenzen, Sergeant Henry Moser, and Flight Sergeant William Neave R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.