Mid-air collision Incident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65606

Date:Friday 16 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5252
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kieta, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Corsairs, NZ5252 and 5267 collided in the air.
NZ5252 crashed into the sea, but the pilot, Flying Officer M. Scannell, was unhurt.
NZ5267 does not seem to have been seriously damaged.

Sources:

NZ Serials