Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6064A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6563

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1970
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Harris Mobile
Registration: N6064A
MSN: 28664
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Garden City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver, COlo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs reptd heavy mist and fog in accdt area.Pilot had severe atherosclerotic coronary artery disease.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC71AK033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB