Accident Dragonfly II N360KK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65633

Date:Thursday 11 June 2009
Time:12:33
Type:Dragonfly II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N360KK
MSN: 3600
Total airframe hrs:207 hours
Engine model:Continental PC-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arthur, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valentine, NE (VTN)
Destination airport:Tuscon, AZ (AVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to radar track data, the airplane proceeded on a south-southwest course after takeoff. Approximately 48 minutes later, the airplane abruptly reversed course, proceeding northbound. It was approximately 400 feet above ground level at that time. About one minute later, the airplane entered a left turn and flew nearly three complete 360-degree turns, each with a successively smaller turn radius. The airplane gained approximately 1,200 feet in altitude from the time of the initial course reversal until the third 360-degree turn. The airplane then entered a descending, right turn and impacted the terrain about 45 seconds later. The accident site was located on open, marshy terrain. A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with preimpact failure. Instrument weather conditions prevailed at the accident site, with local cloud ceilings as low as 600 feet above ground level. Advisories were in effect for instrument flight rules conditions. There was no record of the pilot obtaining a pre-flight weather briefing from Flight Service or Direct User Access Terminal System (DUATS); although, comments to an individual at the departure airport indicated that the pilot was aware of marginal weather conditions along his intended route of flight. Toxicology results were consistent with the pilot’s recent use of an over-the-counter antihistamine with sedating and impairing effects.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment due to the use of a over-the-counter medication with sedative effects and spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location