Incident Pacific Aerospace CT-4A Air Trainer A19-057,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65636

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1978
Time:
Type:Pacific Aerospace CT-4A Air Trainer
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A19-057
MSN: 057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF East Sale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAAF East Sale, Victoria (YMES)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A19-057 had been circling the base oval during a Christmas party, with Santa waving to the kids, when it clipped a 10-metre pine tree and fell to the ground, then slid for about 30 metres before catching fire. The pilot was unhurt, but Santa (Warrant Officer Tom Baker) suffered a fractured right leg.

Converted to Instructional Airframe 29/11/79 and sent to Point Cook. Held by 1 FTS 15/11/84.
At Point Cook 12/85. Held by 1 FTS 12/88. Now at BAE Systems, Tamworth, NSW.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/3a19.htm
2. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWAirtrainer.htm
3. AHSNZ, 1979, Newsletter 1