Accident Gardan GY-80 Horizon 160 G-ATDH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65646

Date:Monday 10 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GY80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gardan GY-80 Horizon 160
Owner/operator:Alan Ernest Langdon
Registration: G-ATDH
MSN: 105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porthcawl, Bridgend, South Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when ditched off Porthcawl, near Bridgend, South Glamorgan 10/4/1978: pilot (sole person on board) killed.

CAA belatedly cancelled the registration 29/2/1984 as aircraft "destroyed". The same record also notes the last registered owner of G-ATDH as "deceased"

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATDH-2.pdf
2. http://avionsgardan.free.fr/sort%20des%20gardan.htm
3. http://avionsgardan.org/all-the-gardan-gy80/the-status-of-all-the-gardan-gy80/