Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma H-3306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65647

Date:Friday 12 June 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:TNI-AU (Indonesian Air Force)
Registration: H-3306
MSN: 1579
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atang Sendjaja AB, Bogor, Jawa Barat -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Puma crashed during a test flight after maintenance on Atang Sendjaja airbase's runway. It was caused by a malfunction in the helicopter's automatic pilot system, which our technician was repairing and testing before the crash. An official told reporters at the Atang Sendjaja Hospital, Bogor, where crash victims were being treated.

Sources:

The Straits Times 13 June 2009, p71
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf