Incident Piel CP-301A Emeraude G-BAPZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65671

Date:Sunday 21 April 1974
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-301A Emeraude
Owner/operator:Mr. Bill Walker
Registration: G-BAPZ
MSN: 401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Claxton Grange Farm, Claxton, near Billingham, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Claxton Grange Farm, Claxton, near Billingham, County Durham
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Claxton Grange Farm, Claxton, near Billingham, County Durham on 21/4/1974. Per a contemporary report in "Yorkshire Air News" (May 1974):

"On the 21st" [April 1974] "the Tees-side based Emeraude G-BAPZ crashed shortly after take off from a private strip near Greatham. The pilot and passenger were extracted from the wreckage just before it caught fire and burnt out".

Also, according to an eyewitness report (published in Teesside Aviation News, May 1983 p.52):

"My mother saw this crash, as the aircraft lay in a field between the old and new A689 roads from Wolviston to Hartlepool, on the Greatham side, surrounded by fire engines. The aircraft was a Piel CP-301A Emeraude, G-BAPZ, owned and flown by Mr. Bill Walker. He had just taken of from a private strip at Claxton Grange Farm, near Greatham, when it stalled and crashed at 15:30.

The aircraft burst into flames on impact, and the pilot was pulled, slightly hurt, from the wreckage. The father and son who undertook the rescue were later honored by the Mayor of Hartlepool and given bravery awards"

Registration formally (and belatedly) cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 30/7/1975 (over a year later)

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BAPZ.pdf
2. Yorkshire Air News May 1974: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1974%2005.pdf
3. https://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1983/1983%20-%20Apr.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf p 133

Media:

Crash site of Claxton Grange Farm Off the road from Greatham to Dalton Piercy. Photo taken 14 November 2006: Claxton Grange Farm - geograph.org.uk - 279060