Incident Percival Proctor Mk 3 G-ANPP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65690

Date:Thursday 24 April 1969
Time:
Type:Percival Proctor Mk 3
Owner/operator:Harry Fanshawe
Registration: G-ANPP
MSN: H.264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baginton (CVT), Coventry -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was badly damaged when it caught fire whilst being started up following some maintenance work (probably due to overprime).

Sources:

Webpage "Wings Over Warwickshire" at http://cloudancer1.tripod.com/
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ANPP-2.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?109634-Proctor-quot-News-Flash-quot
ex.HM354.