Accident Cessna 172 N8016X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6570

Date:Friday 10 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8016X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Matagorda Is., TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilots body recovered. Aircraft missing near matagorda is.Damage and pax injuries presumed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW67A0091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB