Incident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65710

Date:Saturday 15 September 1979
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4549
MSN: 75088331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 km from Natal, RN -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Natal, RN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Lagoa do Cavalo, municipio Eduardo Gomes. Pilot Roberto Giglio bailed out.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 17 September 1979, p12