Accident Northrop F-5E Tiger II 4843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65711

Date:Monday 10 September 1979
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4843
MSN: Y.1016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pirassununga, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on training sortie. Ten Av Antonio Lourenco Alves de Oliveira (AFA Pirassununga). Type reported as a "T-33".

Sources:

Scramble
O Estado de S.Paulo 12 September 1979, p15