Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65725

Date:Saturday 6 January 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ4623
MSN: 6338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Piva, Bougainville, Solomon Islands -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Piva, Bougainville
Destination airport:Emirau
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea.
Wreckage was sighted about 15 miles from Piva, including two dinghys and a headset belonging to W/O Boughey were found.

Wing Commander Norman Lecher, Flight Lieutenants John Wright and Harald Thomson, Warrant Officer William Boughey, Flying Officer Barclay Harrington, Sergeant Lewis Mawson, and Sergeant Rex Mossman.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ archives.
NZ Serials