Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65727

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:19:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5283
MSN: 5316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea near Green Island, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Green Island
Destination airport:Green Island
Narrative:
RNZAF Black Monday casualty. Crashed in the sea after gradually losing height when approaching the Green Islands airstrip after the attempted air-sea rescue operation off Rabaul, New Britain. Probably as the result of darkness and the severe tropical storm raging in the area at the time.

Flight Lieutenant Thomas Randall French Johnson RNZAF, R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials