Accident Vought F4U-1D Corsair NZ5459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65732

Date:Thursday 31 May 1945
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1D Corsair
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5459
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,000 yards off the Bonis Peninsula, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piva Fighter Strip, Bougainville
Destination airport:Piva Fighter Strip, Bougainville
Narrative:
Dived into the sea and exploded after completing a bombing run on a target at Sorum Point on the Bonis Peninsula, northern Bougainville. The result of ground fire or a high speed stall induced by the pull up from the bombing run dive.

P/O Peter George Moore RNZAF.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials.