Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65733

Date:Saturday 9 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ4613
MSN: 6268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lelet Plateau, near Kimidam, New Ireland -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Emirau
Destination airport:Emirau
Narrative:
Missing on an operational flight to New Ireland.
NZ4613 was part of a 6-bomber mission to strike Tobai Docks, Rabaul.
After the raid NZ4613 headed for New Ireland where it was to drop propaganda leaflets on behalf of the Far Eastern Liaison Office. The plane was carrying a FELO observer, Sgt Merfield.

The Ventura crashed in jungle on the side of the Lelet Plateau, possibly after being hit by Japanese AA fire. All on board died.

Flying Officer Norman Benton, Flight Sergeant James Cunneen, Flight Sergeant Robert Buchanan, Warrant Officer Christopher Jaffares , Sergeant James Mallett (all RNZAF), and Sergeant Norman Merfield ( Australian Army) R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.
Pacific Wrecks.
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/pv-1/NZ4613.html