Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4573,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65736

Date:Thursday 28 February 1946
Time:c. 0700
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ4573
MSN: 6203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mick, Tararua Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ohakea AFB
Destination airport:Ohakea AFB
Narrative:
Missing on a meteorological flight. NZ4573 departed Ohakea at 0700 on 28 Feb 1946 to carry out a routine met. flight and disappeared.
It was found on 19 March 1949 at the head of the Waitohu Valley, east of Otaki, and just below Mick Trig.
Flight Lieutenants Walter Jacobs and Sydney Langton, Warrant Officer Hedley Newell and AC1 Anthony Hayhurst R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.
Ross Kerr (2006) A Chronology of the Tararua & Rimutaka Ranges