Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65745

Date:Sunday 1 July 1945
Time:07:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ4607
MSN: 6205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emirau Island, New Ireland -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Emirau Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take off.
NZ 4607 swung to port during the take off roll, left the ground, and then stalled and crashed.
Wing Commander Andrew Henderson Tye DFC died shortly after the accident, Flight Lieutenant Alexander Baxter and Flight Lieutenant Arthur Lambie were killed, and Flight Sergeant William Torkington died later that day. R.I.P.
Flying Officer BDJ Welch survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

1.-NZ Archives.
2.-NZ Serials.