Mid-air collision Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65758

Date:Friday 15 September 1944
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5237
MSN: 4902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ5237 collided on final approach with NZ5329 when returning from a raid on Chabai and crashed.
Flt-Sgt William Jardine R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials