Mid-air collision Accident Vought F4U-1D Corsair NZ5450,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65760

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1D Corsair
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5450
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi from Djaul Island, New Ireland -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Emirau
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Corsairs NZ5450 and NZ5430 collided in the air killing one of the pilots. The other baled out and was rescued.

Flying Officer Victor Mortenson RNZAF R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives
RNZAF Serials.