Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-AVTR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65778

Date:Friday 26 December 1969
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Dudley Graham Woodhead
Registration: G-AVTR
MSN: F172-0470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thames Estuary off Canvey Island, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Southend Airport, Southend, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst flying from Biggin Hill to Southend Airfield on Boxing Day 1969, one assumes that Cessna 172 G-AVTR suffered an engine problem/failure which necessitated it ditching in the Thames off Canvey Island. The pilot and his passenger's bodies were never found. The Cessna was recovered around a decade later but disintegrated upon reaching the surface, all that remained was the identification plate.

Written off, registration G-AVTR cancelled as "destroyed" same day

Sources:

1. My employer at the time
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVTR.pdf
3. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17286.0
4. Family records, granddaughter of deceased