Accident Cessna 172D N2324U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6578

Date:Sunday 28 March 1971
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2324U
MSN: 17249924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Glenallen, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eureka Lodge, AK
Destination airport:Eureka Lodge, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flew into glacier. Pilot and 1 pax rescued the next day. Other pax died from exposure.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED CLEARANCE

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC71AA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=58904&key=0