Incident Beechcraft A23-19A Musketeer G-AWTT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65796

Date:Thursday 7 May 1970
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19A Musketeer
Owner/operator:Eagle Aircraft Services Ltd
Registration: G-AWTT
MSN: MB-418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Private airstrip, Northiam, near Rye, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Strip, Northiam, near Rye, East Sussex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beechcraft A23-19A Musketeer: First civil registered in the UK (R10514/1) as G-AWTT on 14/11/68 to Eagle Aircraft Services Ltd., London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex. Address amended with effect from 28/12/68 to Leavesden Airfield, Watford, Hertfordshire.

While taking off from a private strip at Northiam, near Rye on 7/5/70, G-AWTT suffered a power failure, crashed into adjacent field, and was damaged beyond repair.

Registration G-AWTT cancelled 16/7/70 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Digest Sept 1970
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWTT.pdf
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15003.0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 April 1969 G-AWKU Skyphotos Ltd 0 Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent w/o