ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65827

This record has been locked for editing.
Date: | 18-JUN-2009 |
Time: | 18:00 |
Type: |  Van's RV-8A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N773JM |
MSN: | 80816 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cameron Park Airport (O61), California -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Cameron Park, CA (O61) |
Destination airport: | Cameron Park, CA (O61) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:During the landing roll on Runway 13, the pilot reported that the airplane was struck by a gust of wind and pushed off the runway where the propeller struck the ground, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane. Reported winds were from 230 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 15 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing with gusting winds.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location