Loss of control Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65829

Date:Thursday 18 June 2009
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ag Air Inc.
Registration: N9723
MSN: 1239
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8963 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Yerington, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Yerington, NV (O43)
Destination airport:Yerington, NV (O43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after completing a spray run he was maneuvering for another run and rolled the wings level. The airplane experienced a loss of aileron control and settled toward the ground. The pilot still had pitch control, so he lowered the nose to maintain airspeed until he was able to regain aileron control. Prior to ground impact, the pilot attempted to flare to cushion the impact. The airplane landed hard, and during the landing roll it came to a sudden stop and nosed over. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector inspected the airplane and engine on scene. Flight control continuity was established, as well as mechanical continuity of the engine; there were no mechanical anomalies found that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location