Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65831

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9184
MSN: DX-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cambrai-Arras Road, near Haucourt (Pas-de-Calais), 12 km SE of Arras -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L9184 (DX-D) 57 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 22 May 1940 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/497): "Blenheim L9184 failed to return from an operational flight, crashed near the Cambrai-Arras Road, France, 22 May 1940. Aircraftman 1st Class G R Pirie, Sergeant S F Simmons and Pilot Officer R L Saunders - report of deaths".

Airborne from RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent, for an armed Reconnaissance sortie over Arras. Cause of loss not established, but some unofficial sources attribute the loss to flak/AAA. Crashed near Haucourt (Pas-de-Calais), 12 km South East of Arras, France and to the North of the main road leading to Cambrai. (Once source gives the crash location as being "at the crossroads of Route de Bapaume and Carrefour De l'Esperance"). All three crew killed

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Roi Leonard Saunders RAF 70602 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 January, 1940) [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Samuel Frank Simmons RAF 564409 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Aircraftman 1st Class George Rosse Pirie RAF 626070 [Killed]

All three crew fatalities were buried at Haucourt Communal Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France. The crew was buried in a field grave adjacent to the crash site but re-interred together in the local cemetery in July 1942 along with the remains of P/O Roi Saunders' dog which he had taken with him on his last flight. Diligent post-war research by No. 1 Missing Research and Enquiry Unit, involving two exhumations, finally resulted in all three being formally identified in May 1949.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/497: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502199
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2279434/pirie,-george-rosse/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2279435/saunders,-roi-leonard/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2279436/simmons,-samuel-frank/
6. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1025
7. https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-haucourt-blenheim
8. http://deuxiemeguerremondia.forumactif.com/t10484-hommage-a-trois-aviateurs-de-la-raf (French text)
9. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/57_squadron.html#2205
10. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/21.htm
11. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database