Accident Orlican L-60S Brigadýr OK-MJL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65853

Date:Saturday 20 June 2009
Time:11:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic L60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Orlican L-60S Brigadýr
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Ceské Republiky
Registration: OK-MJL
MSN: 151011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chrudim, Pardubický -   Czech Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:LKCR
Destination airport:LKCR
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed shortly after take off from Chrudim airfield after starting to climb with three parachutists on board, all three escaped unhurt, but the 67 years old pilot died after the aircraft felt down inverted and exploded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.plane.cz/en/registry/]