Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65863

Date:Thursday 7 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Khankala, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed soon after takeoff. Part of search mission for missing Mi-24 (since 3 February).

Sources:

Scramble 345
https://www.newsru.com/russia/07feb2002/vert.html