Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65864

Date:Sunday 6 July 2003
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Elistanzhi, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed just after takeoff due to a fire from automatic weapons. *Also reported four killed and eleven injured and near Novogroznensky, 25 miles east of Grozny.

Sources:

Scramble 345
https://www.newsru.com/russia/07jul2003/hel.html
*AFM SEP 2003