Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer I-AQWA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65884

Date:Saturday 13 June 2009
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-AQWA
MSN: 813
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bolsena -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roma
Destination airport:Roma
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, coming from Rome with a regular flight plan, flew over the lake several times and, after stopping on the water, according to some witnesses, tilted on a side then overturned while taking off.
The two occupants were rescued by some fishermen, without wounds but under shock.
Unknown, at the moment, the reasons of the accident.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1130
https://www.ontuscia.it/notiziaeng.asp?id=5811_