Accident North American Harvard Mk III* NZ1080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65886

Date:Saturday 11 August 1973
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk III*
Owner/operator:PT Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ1080
MSN: 88-16081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rakaia River, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wigram AFB
Destination airport:Wigram AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Converted to III* standard. Operated by Pilot Training Sqn, Wigram.
NZ1080 crashed fatally in the Rakaia River during a low- level training flight.
Acting Pilot Officer Antony Schmidt was killed and Flight Lieutenant John Woolford seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzharvard.htm
ex.USAAF/42-84300, EZ297.