ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65902
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date: | 22-JUN-2009 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Helio H-295 Super Courier |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N222LT |
MSN: | 1442 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Madikwe Game Reserve, NWP -
South Africa
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Madikwe Lodge Airstrip |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot landed the plane at the Madikwe Lodge airstrip, but it began pulling to the right just after touchdown. He attempted to add power to do a go-around, but the aircraft did not become airborne and it crashed into the bush at the end of the strip. The prop came off, the starboard wheel strut folded back and the windshield popped out. The wings were also crumpled. No injuries to the pilot and his wife.
Sources:
Images:

Hoedspruit Civil Airport, August 17, 2008