Accident Avid Magnum N777DV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65905

Date:Sunday 21 June 2009
Time:15:00
Type:Avid Magnum
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N777DV
MSN: 105M
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:Emmett, ID (S78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing almost directly into a headwind, and as he neared the approach end of the runway for a full-stop landing he noticed that the airplane was sinking at a higher rate than he wanted it to. He therefore added power in order to decrease the rate of descent. The addition of power was not sufficient to significantly reduce the sink rate, and the airplane contacted the runway hard and bounced back into the air. After the airplane bounced back into the air, the pilot did not maintain runway alignment and when it touched down again it was off the side of the runway. During this second touchdown, the nosewheel hit first and collapsed. Immediately thereafter, one of the wings impacted the terrain, resulting in substantial damage to its structure. According to the pilot, there were no anomalies associated with the airplane's flight control system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 2019 N777DV 0 Yellow Pine, ID sub
Runway excursion

Location