Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N140BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65915

Date:Thursday 12 July 2001
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N140BG
MSN: 33902-K-140
Total airframe hrs:3345 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ionia, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ionia, MI (Y70)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain. The pilot reported no injuries. The pilot stated, "Upon touch down the aircraft bounced, I closed the spoilers to save the landing, this caused an increase in speed, burning up available landing area. In forcing the aircraft to the ground, I caught the right wing-tip in tall grass causing the aircraft to ground loop. No injury to pilot was involved." The pilot stated that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining clearance from the tall grass during his recovery from the bounced landing. A factor was the tall grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010717X01440&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1992 N140BG Benz Aviation 0 Ionia, MI sub