Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 89-2108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65927

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2009
Time:22:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:421st TFSqn /388th TFWg USAF
Registration: 89-2108
MSN: 1C-261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Utah Test & Training Range, 35 miles south of Wendover, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 23 June 2009 when the aircraft crashed in a remote part of the Utah Test And Training Range, 35 miles south of Wendover, Utah, at 22:25h local time. (The official USAF AIB report puts the crash location as "100 nautical miles south west of Hill Air force Base").

The pilot, Captain George Bryan Houghton, was killed in the mishap. The crash was caused by target fixation and disorientation due to low night illumination.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20090627094735/http://www.altair.com.pl:80/start-3088
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
3. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2009/F-16CM_Hill_22Jun09.pdf
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2956/
5. https://www.upi.com/Top_News/2009/06/23/Pilot-missing-after-F-16-goes-down-in-Utah/UPI-78461245781187/
6. http://www.good4utah.com/home/sitesearch?q=UPDATE-F-16-crash-pilot-confirmed-dead_
7. https://www.deseretnews.com/article/705312345/Crash-kills-Hill-pilot.html
8. Video: https://www.ksl.com/?nid=148&sid=6910228