ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65932
Last updated: 10 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-DEC-2001 |
Time: | 15:00 |
Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-200 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N5457T |
C/n / msn: | 2-57A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Benton, TN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Benton, TN (92A) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The glider pilot was flying north in a ridge lift about 400 feet above a plateau area where he had previously found good thermals. He started a turn towards the front of the ridge towards a valley and encountered a severe sink rate. He continued the turn and the sink rate increased between 1,500 to 3,000 feet per minute and the glider collided with trees. The pilot did not experienced a mechanical failure or malfunction of the airframe or flight control system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent encounter with a downdraft while maneuvering in a ridge lift during a turn resulting in an in-flight collision with trees.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020103X00011&key=1