Loss of control Accident Cessna 150G N2719S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65938

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2009
Time:09:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2719S
MSN: 15066619
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7086 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Mineola Wisener Airport (3F9), Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mineola, TX (3F9)
Destination airport:Mineola, TX (3F9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing a fast-taxi to see if he could keep the airplane running straight down the runway. The airplane inadvertently became airborne and the pilot made three attempts to land. On his last attempt, the airplane stalled, impacted marshy terrain, and a cow and substantially damaging the airplane. The Federal Aviation Administration reported that the pilot held a student pilot certificate and did not possess a valid medical certificate.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during taxi, and his subsequent failure to maintain control after the inadvertent takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location