Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B95 Travel Air N912T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65951

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2009
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N912T
MSN: TD-364
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Holbrook Municipal Airport (P14), Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holbrook, AZ (P14)
Destination airport:Largo Vista, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot told witnesses that he vomited en route to the airport. After fueling, he went into the airport lounge, and laid down on a sofa in a fetal position. The witnesses stated that he looked ill, referring to him as clammy or pale. After the passengers returned from lunch, they boarded the airplane. A professional pilot saw the airplane depart in a direction such that the wind varied from a quartering tailwind to a direct crosswind at 5 to 10 knots. The airplane climbed about 300 feet, made a 45-degree right turn, then entered a left turn, and appeared to be returning to runway 21. As the airplane rolled through the extended centerline of the runway, the bank angle increased until the left wingtip was pointed at the ground. The airplane continued to roll until the nose was pointed toward the ground before impact. Examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical anomalies with the airframe or engine.

It was very likely that the acute gastrointestinal distress the pilot was suffering at the time impaired his ability to successfully fly the airplane. Due to his condition, the pilot likely decided to return to the departure airport, but failed to maintain control of the airplane.

The pilot’s toxicology report revealed distant use of propoxyphene, a pain medication. No personal medical records were found, so it was not possible to determine of the effect of the underlying painful condition. However, the distant use of the medication was unlikely to have impaired the pilot or caused his gastric distress at the time.

Phentermine was also identified in the toxicology report; this medication carries an FDA warning “may impair the ability of the patient to engage in potentially hazardous activities such as operating machinery or driving a motor vehicle.” The use of phentermine may have further impaired the pilot’s ability to safely fly the airplane, and may have played a role in his willingness to attempt a flight while suffering from nausea and vomiting.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to depart when ill and his failure to maintain control of the airplane during a return to the airport, likely because of his physical illness and drug impairment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09FA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location