Incident Cessna 172A D-EBFO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65956

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2009
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EBFO
MSN: 47746
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Palazzolo dello Stella (Udine province) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montagnana airfield (Padova)
Destination airport:Portorou017E - POW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Because of an engine shutdown at 120 ft during a missed approach in Piancada, the pilot landed tried an emergency landing on a field in the proximitiy of the airstrip. Once landed the aircraft got stuck with the nose in the ground, then went upside down lying on the back. The occupants had only light wounds.

Sources:

https://www.ilgazzettino.it/articolo.php?id=63367&sez=NORDEST