Accident Cessna 172 N7230A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6596

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1966
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7230A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Metaline Fls, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
final approach to airstrip is made over a lake.Aircraft sank about 150 yds short of runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA66A0060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB