Accident Tecnam P96 Golf 100 EC-ZKM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65972

Date:Friday 26 June 2009
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GOLF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P96 Golf 100
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-ZKM
MSN: 03037-1820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tajuya near El Paso (Island La Palma) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Palma (GCLA)
Destination airport:La Palma (GCLA)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The occupants were planning to take photographs of Tazacorte harbor from the air when the aircraft crashed. Control was lost in a low-speed turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-013/2009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.islacanaria.net/absturz-eines-ultraleicht-flugzeuges-auf-der-kanareninsel-la-palma-26062009-12456.html
http://www.islacanaria.net/details-zum-absturz-eines-sportflugzeugs-auf-la-palma-27062009-12472.html
http://www.levante-emv.com/secciones/noticia.jsp?pRef=2009062600_10_605721__Sucesos-avioneta-estrella-fallecen-ocupantes-Palma
http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/C35FFF7F-EAB6-4318-B34D-3426F0CF5790/55385/2009_013_A.pdf