Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N126CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65978

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2002
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N126CR
MSN: 649
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ionia, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ionia, MI (Y70)
Destination airport:Ionia, MN (Y70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider impacted a runway edge identifier light (REIL) while landing on a grass easement adjacent to the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the runway end identifier light (REIL). A factor to the accident was the REIL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020927X05226&key=1

Location