Accident LET L-13 Blaník N711KR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65982

Date:Sunday 5 May 2002
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711KR
MSN: 175127
Total airframe hrs:2242 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saratoga Spring, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saratoga Spring, NY (5B2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying for approximately 1/2 hour, the flight instructor told the student to proceed back to the airport, and enter the traffic pattern. En route, the glider encountered a "heavy sink." The instructor checked the variometer and noted a 1,000-foot per minute descent. He then told the student to increase airspeed in an attempt to fly out of the sink. The instructor then realized they would not make the airport. He took the controls, and because of insufficient altitude to maneuver, setup for a downwind landing to a softball field. The glider touched down in the field, and the instructor executed a ground loop to the left to avoid hitting a fence. No significant weather was reported for the accident time and location.
Probable Cause: The glider encountering an unanticipated downdraft, which resulted in insufficient altitude to reach a suitable landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020514X00674&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1991 N711KR James Ball & Eric Soyland 0 Driggs, ID sub

Location