Accident Lockheed L-1011-385-3 TriStar 500 CS-TMP,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2003
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011-385-3 TriStar 500
Owner/operator:Air Luxor
Registration: CS-TMP
MSN: 1248
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB 211-524B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 23, London Stansted Airport, Bassingbourn Road, Stansted, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lisbon Airport, Portugal (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:London Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during an automatic landing at Stansted when the rear of CS-TMP struck the ground on landing. The recorded airspeed on touchdown was 120 knots, while the calculated V/ref was 145 knots. During the final stages of approach, the Auto Throttle System was inoperative but the crew did not detect the consequent diverging parameters of aircraft attitude and airspeed. The aircraft was being ferried to London Stansted, and there was a crew of 13 aboard, but no passengers; no injuries reported.

Damages: Scoring and deformation to underside of aft fuselage, damage to No 2 engine translating cowl and hot stream duct.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/08/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fcf240f0b6134600097d/dft_avsafety_pdf_031785.pdf
2. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Lockheed/L-1011-TriStar/193H-1248/CS-TMP-Luzair
3. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-l10-1248.htm
4. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=5&typeid=152

Media:

Air Luxor Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 500; CS-TMP at Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) 17.08.2002: 185gm - Air Luxor Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 500; CS-TMP@PMI;17.08.2002 (5363489120)