Accident Cessna 172H N16HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6601

Date:Thursday 6 August 1970
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Ohio State Hiw
Registration: N16HP
MSN: 17256159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wooster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cattle spotting after hiway accdt. Stalled on pull up from low pass. Previous reg n3259l.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: CHI71AC011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB