Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N1241S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66010

Date:Saturday 19 April 2003
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1241S
MSN: 223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sterling, MA (3B3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After practicing maneuvers at 5,000 feet, the student pilot returned to the airport. He entered the downwind leg at an altitude about 850 feet above the ground. He continued to descend, using airbrakes, until he realized he was too low, about 250 feet above the ground. He then tried to "cut the corners" of the traffic pattern in an attempt to make it to the runway; however, the glider's right wing impacted a tree.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's misjudgment of his traffic pattern altitudes, which resulted in a premature descent into a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030529X00739&key=1

Location